Oscar Awards 2017

The 89th academy Oscar awards has been announced on Feb 27th, 2017

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER:     Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

NOMINEES:

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER:     Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

NOMINEES:

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

Dev Patel (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER:    Emma Stone (La La Land)

NOMINEES:

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER:  Viola Davis (Fences)

NOMINEES:

     Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

     Nicole Kidman (Lion)

     Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

     Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 

WINNER:    ZOOTOPIA (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)

NOMINEES:

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

MOANA (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI (Claude Barras and Max Karli)

THE RED TURTLE (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER:     LA LA LAND (Linus Sandgren)

NOMINEES:

ARRIVAL (Bradford Young)

LION (Greig Fraser)

MOONLIGHT (James Laxton)

SILENCE (Rodrigo Prieto)

 

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (Colleen Atwood)

NOMINEES:

ALLIED (Joanna Johnston)

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (Consolata Boyle)

JACKIE (Madeline Fontaine)

LA LA LAND (Mary Zophres)

DIRECTING

WINNER: LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)

NOMINEES:

ARRIVAL (Denis Villeneuve)

HACKSAW RIDGE (Mel Gibson)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)

MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins)

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER: O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)

NOMINEES:

FIRE AT SEA (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck)

LIFE, ANIMATED (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)

13TH (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER: THE WHITE HELMETS (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

NOMINEES:

EXTREMIS (Dan Krauss)

4.1 MILES (Daphne Matziaraki)

JOE’S VIOLIN (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)

WATANI: MY HOMELAND (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)

 

FILM EDITING

WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE (John Gilbert)

NOMINEES:

ARRIVAL (Joe Walker)

HELL OR HIGH WATER (Jake Roberts)

LA LA LAND (Tom Cross)

MOONLIGHT (Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon)

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: THE SALESMAN (Iran)

NOMINEES:

LAND OF MINE (Denmark)

A MAN CALLED OVE (Sweden)

TANNA (Australia)

TONI ERDMANN (Germany)

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: SUICIDE SQUAD (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

NOMINEES:

A MAN CALLED OVE (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)

STAR TREK BEYOND (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER: LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz)

NOMINEES:

JACKIE (Mica Levi)

LION (Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka)

MOONLIGHT (Nicholas Britell)

PASSENGERS (Thomas Newman)

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER: 

CITY OF STARS (from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

NOMINEES:

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) (from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

CAN’T STOP THE FEELING (from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)

THE EMPTY CHAIR (from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting)

HOW FAR I’LL GO (from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

 

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: MOONLIGHT (Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers)

NOMINEES:

ARRIVAL (Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers)

FENCES (Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers)

HACKSAW RIDGE (Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers)

HELL OR HIGH WATER (Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers)

HIDDEN FIGURES (Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers)

LA LA LAND (Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers)

LION (Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers)

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: LA LA LAND (Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)

NOMINEES:

ARRIVAL (Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte)

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock)

HAIL, CAESAR! (Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)

PASSENGERS (Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena)

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER: PIPER (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

NOMINEES:

BLIND VAYSHA (Theodore Ushev)

BORROWED TIME (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)

PEARL (Patrick Osborne)

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER: SING (Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy)

NOMINEES:

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS (Sélim Azzazi)

LA FEMME ET LE TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)

SILENT NIGHTS (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)

TIMECODE (Juanjo Giménez)

 

SOUND EDITING

WINNER: ARRIVAL (Sylvain Bellemare)

NOMINEES:

DEEPWATER HORIZON (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)

HACKSAW RIDGE (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)

LA LA LAND (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

SULLY (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

SOUND MIXING

WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace)

NOMINEES:

ARRIVAL (Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye)

LA LA LAND (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI (Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: THE JUNGLE BOOK (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)

NOMINEES:

DEEPWATER HORIZON (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)

DOCTOR STRANGE (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: MOONLIGHT (Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)

NOMINEES: 

ARRIVAL (Screenplay by Eric Heisserer)

FENCES (Screenplay by August Wilson)

HIDDEN FIGURES (Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi)

LION (Screenplay by Luke Davies)

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Written by Kenneth Lonergan)

NOMINEES:

HELL OR HIGH WATER (Written by Taylor Sheridan)

LA LA LAND (Written by Damien Chazelle)

THE LOBSTER (Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou)

20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Written by Mike Mills)


Catch all  latest trending news in the world at Royaltrendingnews.com


 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s